CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 874137

Mr. Fred Shapiro
Fasco (USA) Ltd.
2 Three Gables Road
Morris TWP, NJ 07960

RE: The tariff classification of notebook pouches, erasers, and stampers from China.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated April 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The notebook pouches and erasers are composed of polyvinyl chloride. The pouches are used to hold small office and school supplies, such as pens, pencils, erasers and rulers. The pouches have holes punched into them so that they can be placed in 3- ring binders. The stampers are hand stamps designed to form an impression, in this case an image of characters from a television show. The remainder of the items will be answered in separate rulings. The applicable subheading for the notebook pouches and erasers will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stampers will be 9611.00.0000, HTS, which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport