CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 874584

Mr. Selig S. Merber
General Electric Company
1331 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, D.C. 20004

RE: The tariff classification of module board assemblies for an aircraft engine thrust management system from Mexico

Dear Mr. Merber:

In your letter dated May 15, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this request are several module board assemblies which comprise the main components of an engine thrust management system (TMS) for use on turbofan aircraft engines. The TMS monitors engine thrust, aircraft speed, air temperature and altitude through data input from several external sensors. It then compares this data to pre-programmed engine thrust parameters and determines the optimum engine thrust rating for the flight mode selected (i.e. - takeoff, cruise, etc). The system can be operated by the pilot in manual mode, utilizing the thrust readings displayed on the cockpit display panel, or in automatic mode, with the system regulating the thrust.

Physically, the TMS consists of eight modules. Seven of the eight are mounted together in a steel container that is physically incorporated into the jet aircraft at a location remote from the pilot's control panel. The remaining module is a thrust rating panel that is mounted on the pilot's control panel. The module boards involved herein consist of the following: 1) CPU/timing module; 2) memory module; 3) ARINC 429 DITS and DITS expansion module; 4) analog input/output module; 5) system interface module; 6) thrust display panel.

The applicable subheading for the above listed six modules of the Thrust Management System will be 9032.90.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus, other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9032.90.6080, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9032.90.6080, HTS, and are the products of Mexico, and certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 3(c)(iv), HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport