CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874611
Mr. Timothy Bumb
Fact Games, Ltd.
1590 Berryessa Road
San Jose, CA 95133
RE: The tariff classification of various novelty handbags from
Thailand.
Dear Mr. Bumb:
In your letter dated April, 23, 1992, received in this
office May 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling
on various novelty handbags.
You have submitted samples and literature of various items
described as "Flip Tops", which are novelty handbags composed of
synthetic man-made materials. The items are caricatures which
represent heads of various figures such as Jack-O-Lanterns,
Monsters, Elves, Snowmen, etc.. The heads are hollow and the
hats or hair serves as tops which are secured by means of hook
and loop closures. Each bag features a textile carrying handle.
The applicable subheading for the novelty handbags of man-
made materials will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether
or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with
outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-
made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile
category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa
requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport