CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 875943

Mr. Paul John Crowley
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C
67 Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of "Looks Good" Cosmetics Kit Item # 2640 from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Crowley:

In your letter dated June 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client The Mel Appel Group, Inc. A sample of "Looks Good" Cosmetics Kit Item # 2640 was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The Cosmetics Kit consists of two powdered eye shadows, two powdered blushes, one blush brush, 1 foam applicator, one lipstick, one cosmetic case and a set of five cosmetics brushes. The Cosmetics Kit is designed for use by young girls ages eight and up. The applicable HTS subheading for "Looks Good" Cosmetics Item # 2640 will be 3304.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations; other: powders, whether or not compressed: rouges. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Cosmetics are subject to the regulations and requirements of the Food and Drug Administrations (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the Food and Drug Administration, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport