CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 876142

Ms. Karen L. Sager
Smith Corona Corporation
P.O. Box 2020
Cortland, NY 13045

RE: The tariff classification of Ink Jet Printers and components to be manufactured in a Foreign Trade Zone.

Dear Ms. Sager:

In your letter dated June 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration includes a model JP 150 Olivetti ink jet printer, and such accessories and components as ink jet cartridges, automatic sheet feeder, RAM cards, printer emulation cartridges, and font cartridges.

The JP 150 ink jet printer is a personal desk-top printer that uses "bubble-ink jet" technology, and is designed primarily for home computing, desk-top publishing, and small office printing. The machine can handle paper width of a maximum of 9.5 inches, has a printing resolution of 300 dots per inch, and a print speed of 160 CPS in draft mode. The machine incorporates media transport, control and a print mechanism. The disposable bubble ink jet cartridge is a print head containing a 50 print nozzle assembly group and the ink supply for the life of the print head. The machine incorporates a standard parallel bidirectional host interface, and emulations for the HP Deskjet and extended PCL 3.

The actual print mechanism is a disposable bubble ink jet cartridge that contains a print head that contains the 50-print nozzle assembly group and ink supply. The ink jet head consists of an interchangeable sealed container containing 50 print nozzles, a liquid ink cartridge and an electric circuit including 50 miniresistors. The ink, contained in a sponge cartridge, is connected to the nozzles via channels in the resin layer of the head.

The automatic sheet feeder is a bin which is attached under the printer to allow for the continuous feed of up to 70 sheets of paper. The RAM cards (128K or 256K Byte) are memory expansion cartridges which are slotted into the printer as needed to facilitate downloading from a personal computer. The printer emulation cartridges are inserted into the printer to allow the printer to interpret print commands formatted for other common personal computer printers. The font cartridges are inserted into the printer to provide a greater variety of print styles and character sets.

The applicable subheading for the Ink Jet Printer will be 8471.92.6580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printer units incorporating at least the media transport, control and print mechanism. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the ink jet cartridge, automatic sheet feeder, RAM cards, printer emulation cartridges, and font cartridges will be 8473.30.4000, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport