CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 876815
Mr. Malcolm Carter
United Sales & Marketing
28 Rices Lane
Westport, CT 06880-1922
RE: The tariff classification of lamp crushers from England
Dear Mr. Carter:
In your letter dated July 20, 1992 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Model FSL lamp crushers are wall-mounted machines designed
for the safe and efficient disposal of used or unwanted
fluorescent and sodium light bulbs. Standard FSL models can
accept up to 20 fluorescent tubes ranging from 4 to 8 feet in
length, while the Maxi models can hold up to 30 tubes at one
time. The machines basically consist of an outer rectangular
stainless steel housing, manually or pneumatically operated
crushing mechanism, water spray, air vents, and a removable bin.
Bulbs are loaded into the crushing chamber through front doors
fitted with a safety interlock to prevent operation while the
doors are open. The machines crush the bulbs without producing
excessive amounts of fine materials or hazardous gases. Water is
sprayed onto the crushed lamps both to dampen harmful dust and
vapors which can be generated during the crushing cycle as well
as to minimize the risks of fire or explosion associated with
sodium bulbs. The numerous air vents in the outer housing
obviate the need for electric fans. The crushed debris falls
into a removable bin, and a drain valve in the bin allows spray
water to be drained. These machines are capable of reducing
bulbs to one-fifth of their original volume.
The applicable subheading for the model FSL lamp crushers
will be 8479.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical
appliances having individual functions, not specified or included
elsewhere: other machines and mechanical appliances: mixing,
kneading crushing, grinding, screening, sifting, homogenizing,
emulsifying or stirring machines. The rate of duty will be 3.7
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport