CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:236 876960
Mr. Rett Ertl
General Manager
Import/Export Division
PIONEER EAST/WEST INITIATIVES, INC.
1 Rebecca Lane
Pleasantville, NY 10570
RE: Classification of PTMEG 1000 and PTMEG 2000 from Russia.
Dear Mr. Ertl:
In your letter dated June 22,1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on the following:
Item
PTMEG 1000 (polytetramethylene ether glycol) Is a polyether
in primary form.
PTMEG 2000 (polytetramethylene ether glycol) Meet the
criteria of wax in Chapter 34, Note 5, definition
for "artificial waxes".
Both items are used in the manufacture of polyurethane.
The applicable subheading for PTMEG 1000 will be
3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other polyethers. The rate of duty
will be 2.2 cents per kg. plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for PTMEG 2000 will be
3404.90.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other artificial waxes and prepared
waxes. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport