CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 877398
Mr. Marc S. Greenberg
American Shipping Company
600 Sylvan Avenue
P.O. Box 1486
Engelwood Cliffs, NJ 07632
RE: The tariff classification of the "Sealinder" container from
Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Greenberg:
In your letter dated August 13, 1992, on behalf of Topline
Products Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Sealinder container is composed of molded plastics. The
container is cylindrical and measures approximately 4 inches in
height and 1 1/4 inches in width. It is meant to hold small
personal articles, such as keys and money. The container has a
cord attached to a screw-on cap, and it is designed to be worn
around a person's neck while swimming, diving or engaging in
other outdoor activities. As you requested, your sample is being
returned.
The applicable subheading for the container will be
3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing
of goods, of plastics, boxes, cases, crates and similar articles.
The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport