CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 877503
Ms. Cleta J. Magyar
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway
Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432
RE: The tariff classification of pencils from Taiwan, Hong Kong
or China
Dear Ms. Magyar:
In your letter dated August 13, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise is the Charmerz Slim Pencils, item 93107.
The pencils are standard pencils with dangling plastic heart
decorations.
The applicable subheading for Charmerz Pencils will be
9609.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for pencils and crayons, with leads incased
in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross
[pieces] plus 4.3% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport