CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 877547
Mr. Donald L. Fischer
Horton, Whiteley & Cooper
1900 Embarcadero, Suite 201
Oakland, California 94606
RE: The tariff classification of an AsanteHub 1012 Controller
from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Fischer:
In your letter dated August 17, 1992, on behalf of Asante
Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration is known as the
AsanteHub 1012 Controller. This device is a modular, freely
programmable communications processor which controls and monitors
the interfacing of computers including the central processing
unit to other data processing machines, or to input or output
units linked as local area network systems.
The AsanteHub 1012 Controller can be incorporated into an
aluminum chassis designed to be free standing or mounted into an
Asante card cage. Its components include a built-in power
supply, a microprocessor which features a 16-bit internal
architecture and 8-bit external data bus; two LSI chips
specifically dedicated to system wide data collection and
monitoring; EPROM, SRAM and flash memory storage; and working in
conjunction with the data retrieval chips, 50-light emitting
diodes (LED"s) which are dedicated to specific control tasks.
The AsanteHub 1012 Controller satisfies the definition of a
control unit through its dedicated function of interconnecting
the CPU with other units of the ADP system in order to provide
the network's management functions. While the AsanteHub 1012
enables interconnection through its 14 "ports", its management
control and monitoring functions are accomplished by its
programmable microprocessor, data-retrieval chips and LED panels.
Its LED display system is designed to indicate control and
monitoring functions through color-coded, flashing signals
visible on an external panel. The LED's provide immediate
detailed information on the health of the transmission process
and the corrective action the AsanteHub 1012 Controller is
designed to undertake in the event certain things go wrong.
Principal functions of the Asanate Controller include the
detection, management and monitoring of network transmission
fault conditions; station partitioning; interhub connections
where there is more than one star configuration; and all related
ADP functions including program execution, memory storage, and
interaction with any other central processing units incorporated
into the network. The AsanteHub 1012 Controller thus appears to
be principally used to control and interconnect with ADP
machinery.
The applicable subheading for the AsanteHub 1012 Controller
will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other control or adapter units
for automatic data processing machines and units thereof. The
rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport