CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 877744

Mr. Fred Shapiro
Fasco (USA) Ltd.
2 Three Gables Road
Morris Twp. NJ 07960

RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic pencil box from China.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated September 1, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a pencil box made from molded plastics. It measures approximately 8 inches by 1 1/2 inches by 7/8 inch. The applicable subheading for the pencil box will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport