CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228
Mr. Phillip J. Christie, Sr.
3213 O Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20007
RE: The tariff classification of a food flavoring from New
Zealand
Dear Mr. Christie:
In your letters dated August 17, 1992 and September 21,
1992, on behalf of McCormick & Company, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
A sample was submitted with your first letter, and an
ingredients breakdown was provided with your September
correspondence. The product, called "ranch seasoning," is a
powder said to be composed of 83 percent dry buttermilk, 15
percent salt, 1.5 percent garlic powder, and .5 percent onion
powder. Analysis found the sample contained 3.75 percent
butterfat. The merchandise will be imported in 50-pound multi-
walled bags or 200 to 250-pound poly-lined fiber board drums, and
sold to snack food companies for use as a flavoring ingredient in
potato chips, crackers, and other salty snacks.
The applicable subheading for this product will be
1901.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for food preparations of goods of headings
0401 to 0404...not elsewhere specified or included...other...
subject to quotas established pursuant to section 22 of the
Agricultural Adjustment Act, as amended...provided for in
subheading 9904.10.75. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad
valorem. At this time, there is no quota allocation under
subheading 9904.10,75, HTS. The merchandise will, therefore,
not be permitted to enter the commerce of the United States.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling
should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer
handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport