CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 879916

Mr. Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes & Pilon
33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204
Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of a remote small computer system interface controller from Germany.

Dear Mr. Pilon:

In your letter dated October 30, 1992, on behalf of Bell & Howell DMPC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a remote small computer system interface (SCSI) controller. These controllers are used to control single-sided or double-sided document scanners from SCSI-based small host computer systems, such as Apple Macintosh computer systems. In operation, the controllers receive protocol commands from the host computer, which are then translated by the controller into proprietary commands to control document scanners. The controller will be a free-standing unit, separately housed from the host computer and the scanner, interconnected by computer cables.

In its imported condition, the controller will consist of a printed circuit board containing a variety of electronic components such as an AMD 386 chip, Intel DMA controller chip, and between 4 and 36 megabytes of RAM. It also includes one 50- pin SCSI connector, one output connector, and one 9-pin RS 232 DB9 connector. After importation, a housing and power supply will be added to this unit. Noting GRI-2 (a), this SCSI controller board has the essential character of a finished or complete controller unit, that is designed and used with automatic data processing machines.

The applicable subheading for the SCSI controller will be 8471.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for control and adapter units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport