CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 880800

Mr. Walter M. Kline
J. Cortina, Inc.
501 E. Jackson Street, #200
Tampa, Florida 33602

RE: The tariff classification of the Technoscan Inspection Machine from Japan

Dear Mr. Kline:

In your letter dated December 1, 1992, on behalf of KBI America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Technoscan is an empty bottle inspection machine. The device inspects glass bottles, at the rate of up to 600 bottles per minute, for mouth top chips, mouth side chips and opaque foreign matter on the sidewall and the bottom of the bottles. The Technoscan machine uses two CCD cameras with lenses to inspect the bottles. A light source consisting of a solid state LED illuminates the bottles to be inspected. The results of the inspection are displayed on a video monitor. The defective bottles are removed from the conveyer belt by a vacuum system.

The applicable subheading for the Technoscan will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport