CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 880999
Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Box 164
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484
RE: The tariff classification of knitted vacuum hose cover fabric
from Canada.
Dear Ms. Campbell:
In your letter dated November 24, 1992, received in our office
on December 7, 1992, on behalf of Krytech Venturers Inc., you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples, 6 and 30 foot lengths, of
"Pro-Fit" vacuum hose covers. The sleeve material is a fabric of
circular weft knit construction. It measures approximately 2 1/2
inches when laid flat. The principle use of the "Pro-Fit" is for
it to be installed over a vacuum cleaner hose to prevent damage to
household articles caused by the vacuum hose. The tube material
will be imported into the United States packaged in clear plastic
bags with two small pieces of knitted elastic fabrics, measuring
1/4 inch by 8 inches, in each bag. In your letter, you state that
the knitted vacuum hose fabrics will be made of 50 percent cotton
fibers and 50 percent wool fibers, by weight. Please note that
even a slight variation in this weigh breakdown could result in a
higher rate of duty if the cotton is in chief weight.
The applicable subheading for the vacuum hose cover fabric
will be 6002.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted
fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters; other;
other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 6002.20.9000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
4.5 percent ad valorem (1992) or 3.7 percent ad valorem (1993)
rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement
(FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport