CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:115 881077

Mr. Richard L. Jones
John S. James Co.
P.O. Box 1017
Charleston, SC 29402-1017

RE: The tariff classification of Screwpull Corkscrews and Screwpull Foil Cutters from France.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated December 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Le Creuset Of America, Yemassee, SC. The three subject items are described as follows:

1) Screwpull - which is a corkscrew made of steel and plastic handles. It is used to uncork a champagne bottle.

2) Screwpull - which is a corkscrew made of steel and plastic handles. It differs from the above described Screwpull in its design and that it also includes a steel attachment designed to remove foil from the champagne bottle prior to facilitating the corkscrew to remove the cork.

3) Screwpull Foil Cutter - which is made of steel and plastic. It is designed to remove foil from the champagne bottle prior to removing the cork.

The applicable subheading for all three items described above will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof... of iron or steel: other. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport