CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 881533
Mr. Kenneth G. Weigel
Baker and Hostetler
Washington Square, Suite 1100
1050 Connecticut Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20036-5304
RE: The tariff classification of fibra rods from Japan.
Dear Mr. Weigel:
In your letter dated December 18, 1992, on behalf of Mitsui
& Company (U.S.A.), Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The samples submitted with your request are fibra rods, used
as structural reinforcing rods for concrete. They are available
in diameters of 3 mm, 5 mm, 7 mm, 11 mm, 13 mm and 15 mm. They
include fibra rigid, fibra flexible and fibra hybrid styles.
The fibra rigid rods and fibra flexible rods are made of
aramid or vinylon fibers gathered into bundles, braided,
impregnated with an epoxy resin and partially cured. The rods
are then sprinkled with sand, dried, and subjected to a second
curing process. No additional processes are performed after the
final curing. The fibra rigid rods are cut to length, with a
maximum length of 8 meters due to transportation limitations.
Fibra flexible rods are produced using the same process, with one
additional process to make them flexible, and they are wound into
coils rather than cut to length.
Fibra hybrid rods are a combination of carbon steel and
aramid or vinylon fibers. The fibers are bundled, braided around
carbon steel wire or rod core, impregnated with epoxy resin,
cured and cut to length.
The applicable subheading for the fibra rigid and fibra
flexible rods will be 3916.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for monofilament...rods,
sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not
otherwise worked, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be
5.8 percent ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to
give a classification ruling on the fibra hybrid rods. Your
request for a classification ruling should include a sample of
the product to be imported. Specify whether the core is made of
strand or rod. Include a chemical analysis of the steel.
Describe in detail the processes used to form the rods.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport