CLA-2-58:S:COM:N6:351 881559
Mr. Michael Guluzzi
Excel International Co.
147-48 182nd St., Suite 201
Jamaica, NY 11413
RE: The tariff classification of beaded motifs imported in strip
form, from Haiti or China.
Dear Mr. Guluzzi:
In your letter dated December 28, 1992, on behalf of Royal Craft
Trimming Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples of fully beaded motifs, importer's
style numbers 4648 and 5603. Both motifs have nylon woven ground
fabrics. Item No. 4648 is a leaf-shaped motif with green plastic
sequins. It measures
2 inches by 2 inches. Item No. 5603 is a circular-shaped beaded
applique measuring 1 inch in diameter, and it has a large imitation
gemstone surrounded by smaller plastic beads.
The samples are embroidered motifs in continuous strips. The
strips of
embroidery consist of a series of motifs connected by small
sections of ground fabrics between each motif to form the strips.
You indicate in your letter that after importation the motifs are
to be cut and appliqued to dresses, gowns, etc. in order to enhance
the appearance of the garment.
The applicable subheading for the embroidered motifs fall will be
5810.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides embroidery in the piece, in strips or in
motifs; other embroidery; of man-made fibers; badges, emblems and
motifs. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.
In your request you questioned whether or not this merchandise
will be subject to visa or export license requirements when
imported from Haiti or China. Merchandise classified in HTS
5810.92.0040 is presently not subject to any visa or quota
restrictions.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport