CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 881912

Karen Handzel
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Ms. Handzel:

In your letter dated January 7, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 7575, is a woman's jacket. The jacket is constructed of a woven outershell composed of a 100% rayon fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric quilted to a non-woven polyester batting.

The jacket has a shawl-type collar and a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. There is a drawcord tightening at the waist, two front pockets below the waist and elasticized sleeve cuffs.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport