CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 881988
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299
RE: The tariff classification of 4-nitrophenethyl bromide (CAS#
5339-26-4) from France.
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated January 18, 1993, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 4-nitrophenethyl bromide will
be 2904.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other aromatic sulfonated, nitrated or
nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not
halogenated: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to
section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport