CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882460
Mr. William A. Phelps
W. A. Phelps & Co., Inc.
One World Trade Center - Suite 2109
New York, NY 10048
RE: The tariff classification of a garment bag, a tote bag and a
toiletry bag from China.
Dear Mr. Phelps:
In your letter dated February 2, 1993, on behalf of U.S.
Luggage Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a
garment bag, a tote bag and a toiletry bag.
The sample submitted, described as a three piece luggage
set, consists of a garment bag, a tote bag and a toiletry bag
constructed of 55% ramie/45% cotton textile woven fabrics. Even
though the three pieces will be imported boxed to be sold at
retail as a set, for classification purposes the items do not
meet the set provision provided for within the HTSUSA.
Therefore, for classification purposes each piece will be
classified separately.
The applicable subheading for the garment bag, tote bag and
toiletry bag will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and
similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of
vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other.
The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile
category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport