CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882589
Mr. Charles M. Coleman
Coleman Laboratories Corp
958 Washington Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15228
RE: The tariff classification of plastic pipettes from Poland.
Dear Mr. Coleman:
In your letter dated January 29, 1993, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The pipettes are used to measure and dispense liquids, and
are used in the laboratory.
The applicable subheading for the pipettes will be
3926.90.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...laboratory
ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9510, HTS,
which are products of Poland, are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport