CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 882834

TARIFF NO: 6104.32.0000

Ms. Kimberly Kotchka
The Leslie Fay Companies, Inc.
1400 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women's suit-type jackets from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Kotchka:

In your letter dated February 19, 1993, on behalf of the Outlander Division of the Leslie Fay Companies, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Styles 3349 and 3346 are both women's tailored suit-type jackets that are constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. Both garments have three panels, of which two are at the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jackets are designed to be worn over a lighter outer garment. Style 3349 features the following: a notched lapel collar; attached shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; a full frontal double-breast opening; six button closures; and a hemmed bottom. Style 3346 features the following: a V-neckline; attached shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; and a full frontal opening with six button closures. The jacket has front and back darts and pointed front panels. Your garments are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The products fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport