CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 883004
Mr. Sal DellaVentura
Sony Corporation of America
1 Sony Drive
Park Ridge, NJ 07656-8003
RE: The tariff classification of a self-adhesive printed label
from Japan.
Dear Mr. DellaVentura:
In your letter dated February 11, 1993, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your letter is identified as part
number
3-369-136-01. The part is a plastic label printed with
information to identify the buttons on a clock radio, model ICF-
C242. The label is rectangular in shape with two rounded edges,
and measures approximately 5 3/8 inches by 1 3/4 inches. It
incorporates five small square cut-outs to fit over the buttons
for setting the clock and alarm, and one larger rectangular cut-
out designed to fit over the snooze button.
The applicable subheading for the label will be
3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film,
foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The
rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport