CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 883005
Mr. Santi Hiranwongweera
Jong Stit Co. Ltd.
26 Mou 7, Suksawat Rd.
Prapradaeng, Samudprakarn 10130
Thailand
RE: The tariff classification of sliver pile ("long pile") fabric
from Thailand
Dear Mr. Hiranwongweera:
In your letter dated February 9, 1993 you requested a
classification ruling.
You have enclosed a small swatch of knit fabric, which we
assume will be imported as rolls of piece goods. Textile fibers
(approximately one inch in length) from carded sliver were inserted
into the fabric during the knitting process. You indicate that the
fiber content is 50% acrylic and 50% polyester.
The applicable subheading for this sliver pile fabric will be
6001.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile"
fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted; "long pile"
fabrics; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent
ad valorem.
This sliver pile fabric falls within textile category
designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements
products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain
the most current information available, we suggest that you check,
close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport