CLA-2-52:S:N:N5:351 883328

Ms. Angie Carlson
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
150 West Phillips Road, Suite E
Greer, SC 29650

RE: The tariff classification of cotton comber waste from Russia.

Dear Ms. Carlson:

In your letter dated February 2, 1993, on behalf of Cherokee Textiles, Inc., received in the Charleston District on February 23, 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample and have described the product as comber noils which is a by-product of the manufacturing process for combed cotton yarn. You state that it will be used to spin coarse yarn and to make pharmaceutical products. It is 100% cotton. The noils will be packaged in bales of approximately 120 kilograms.

This product is claimed to be a waste from the combing operation done to long staple Pima cotton. Pending laboratory verification upon importation the submitted sample appears consistent with other samples of comber waste seen by this office.

The applicable subheading for the cotton comber waste will be 5202.99.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton waste...other, other. This subheading is free of duty.

The quota on comber waste under subheading 9904.30.50, HTS has been indefinitely suspended by Presidential Proclamation 6228 dated November 13, 1990. This product is currently not subject to a quota limitation.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport