CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 883701
Mr. Sven E. Sievers
Swedish Trade Council, North America
150 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 1200
Chicago, Illinois 60601-7564
RE: The tariff classification of dental and geriatric bibs, of
paper and plastic, from Sweden.
Dear Mr. Sievers:
In your letter dated Feb. 22, 1993, et seq., to the District
Director, Chicago, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples were submitted, and will be retained for reference.
The products are rectangular shapes of paper, to which are heat-
sealed light blue sheets of very thin, light, plastic. A large
bib will be imported, in typical sizes: 15" x 24" - 15" x 32", to
be used in senior living and geriatric facilities, to protect
wearer's clothing during meals.
Smaller bibs, in sizes 15" x 20", 15" x 12", etc., are for
patients at dental practices, to protect their clothing during
dental examinations and procedures.
The applicable subheading for the geriatric and dental bibs,
in all sizes, will be 4818.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain
enumerated) sanitary articles, of paper. The rate of duty will
be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport