CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:113 883726

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355-001

RE: The tariff classification of food chopper and slicer set from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated February 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a food chopper and slicer set, SKU No. Z1898. The set contains two items packaged together for retail sale. The first item is a plastic-framed chopping device with three stainless steel cutters. It is designed to be manually operated and to stand on a table during use. When the chopper is placed over food, and the handle is pressed down, the blades descend to chop the food. The second item in the set is a hand- held plastic food slicer with two interchangeable metallic roller blades.

The applicable subheading for the set will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport