CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 884182
Mr. David M. Blake
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198
RE: The tariff classification of a computer program vending
machine from Canada.
Dear Mr. Blake:
In your letter dated March 22, 1993 on behalf of Gregal
Holdings Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted literature describing the Robosoft, a fully
automated, coin (bill) operated software vending machine which will
be installed in video rental and computer stores. Robosoft copies
entertainment, educational, or other personal computer programs
onto computer diskettes, thus allowing programs to be purchased
indirectly from software developers. An individual places a
diskette into the machine and selects the desired program. After
inserting the proper amount of money, which ranges from two to six
dollars depending on the selected program, the program is copied
onto the diskette.
The applicable subheading for the Robosoft vending machine
will be 8476.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other automatic goods-vending
machines. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 8476.19.0000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade
Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport