NY 884195
APRIL 09 1993
CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 884195
Ms. Patricia Schlegel
Account Manager, Team 5
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. 2nd St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106
RE: The tariff classification of an eyeglass holder from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Schlegel:
In your letter received by this office March 24, 1993, on
behalf of L. Lawrence Products, Inc., Huntingdon Valley, PA, you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is an eyeglass holder made of a
tubular knit fabric and measures approximately 13 1/2 inches
long. Short lengths of plastic tubing are inserted in the ends
to grip the eyeglass temples. An adjustable, sliding wooden bead
is used to snug the eyeglass in place.
The applicable subheading for the eyeglass holder will be
6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other,
other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport