CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:236 884231
Mr. Richard D. Weddington
Vice President
GMI
P.O. Box 1285
Gary, North Carolina 27512-1285
RE: The tariff classification of a Passive Dosimeter from the
Cayman Islands
Dear Weddington:
In your letter dated March 19, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import, a Passive Dosimeter is a device carried on the
person, designed to adsorb organic vapors such as formaldehyde, toluene, et
cetera, from the ambient atmosphere. The dosimeter is not an instrument or
apparatus used for physical or chemical analysis. Once the device is
exposed, a laboratory using gas chromatography will determine personal
exposure in parts per million hours.
There is no eo nominee provision under the General Rule of
Interpretation (GRI 1). Under the GRI (3) consideration can be given to
composite goods consisting of different components.
The dosimeters consist of two small plastic parts, a top and a bottom,
both of which are cylindrical in shape, with walls about 3/8 inch high. In
the bottom part is a small well in which is placed granulated activated
charcoal which is designed to adsorb the vapors. The charcoal is held in
place by a screen. The device is about 1 1/2 inch in diameter.
In our opinion, it is the activated charcoal which conveys the
essential character to the instrument.
The applicable subheading for the Passive Dosimeter will be
3802.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for activated carbon. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad
valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 3802.10.0000, HTS, which are
products of the Cayman Islands, are entitled to duty free treatment under
Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable
regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport