CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 884560

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of an "Organizer With Calculator" from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated April 1, 1993, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves an "Organizer With Calculator". This device is a plastic circular plastic organizer for school supplies incorporating a battery-powered calculator. The organizer measures approximately 8 1/2-inches in diameter, is constructed of rigid plastic. It features various compartments for holding school supplies, such as pencils, pens, erasers, etc. The calculator component is situated within the center section of the plastic organizer. This component features a straightedge "ruler" and stencil, and can be removed from the plastic organizer by sliding forward. Beneath the calculator are additional compartments for storing school-related supplies.

The essential character of this composite article is the calculator. GRI 3(b) is noted. The calculator serves as the focal point of the product, and the plastic organizer appears to be specially shaped and fitted to contain the calculator. The applicable subheading for the "Organizer With Calculator" will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for display only electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of power. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport