CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 884870
Mr. Frank Dailey
American Overseas Air Freight, Inc.
11034 South La Cienga Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304-1198
RE: The tariff classification of bridge diodes from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Dailey .:
In your letter dated March 25, 1993, on behalf of
Microsemiconductors Corp. of Chatsworth California, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is described in the submitted literature as bridge
diodes. These appear to be standard bridge rectifiers consisting of
four (4) diodes connected in a series.
The applicable subheading for the bridge diodes will be 8504.40.00,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides
for "[rectifiers and rectifying apparatus]." The rate of duty will be
3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport