CLA-2-86:S:N:N3:113 885142

Ms. Luanne C. Mueller
ConFold Pacific, Inc.
1363 N. Prospect Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53202

RE: The tariff classification of ConFold Collapsible Shipping Containers from China

Dear Ms. Mueller:

In your letter dated April 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a 14 and 16 gauge steel collapsible, intermediate- sized shipping container used for packaging within 20' or 40' ISO containers or breakbulk. These containers have fork tie down lugs and forklift pockets for handling.

The applicable subheading for the containers will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers, specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more modes of transport. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport