CLA-2-12:S:N:N7:231-885798
Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow Zerwekh
1241 Watson Center Road
Wilmington Park, CA 90745
RE: The tariff classification of "Chinese pumpkin seed kernels"
from China.
Dear Ms. Castellanos:
In your letter dated April 29,1993, on behalf of Conagra Dried
Fruit and
Nut, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product in question is described as raw, shelled pumpkin seed
kernels. They are not roasted, prepared or preserved.
The applicable subheading for these pumpkin seeds will be 1209.91.8080,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
seeds, fruits and spores of a kind used for sowing: other: vegetable seeds:
other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram.
Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the United
States Department of Agriculture. You may contact the USDA at:
United States Department of Agriculture
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport