CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 886020

Mr. Ed Brodsky
Gilman Sentry Photo
8 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of mini photo album with frame from China, Malaysia or Indonesia

Dear Mr. Brodsky:

In your letter dated May 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a mini photo album with an attached picture frame. The item is approximately 6 1/2 inches long, 5 inches wide and 1 1/2 thick. The picture frame is of metal. You mention in your letter that some of the frames will be of wood or polyester resin.

The applicable subheading for the photo album with metal frame will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8306.30.0000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia or Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the picture frames of wood or resin. Your request for a classification ruling should include either a sample of each or some type of descriptive literature. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport