CLA-2-58:S:N:N6: 351 886899
Mr. R. Lynn Thomas
Lin Lyn Trading Ltd.
P.O. Box 297
Woods Cross, Utah 84087
RE: The tariff classification of cotton embroidered motifs from
China.
Dear Mr. Thomas:
In your letter dated June 1, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Four samples of 100% cotton motifs, item numbers CS102, CR102,
CS103 and CR103, accompanied your correspondence. All four motifs
consist of a small piece of woven fabric around which edging has
been sewn. The edging has the appearance of battenberg lace,
consisting of narrow fabric tapes that are folded over and stitched
to form a lacy pattern. Items CS102 and CS103 are roughly square
in shape and are approximately 2" and 3" across, respectively.
Items CR102 and CR103 are roughly circular in shape and are
approximately 2" and 3" in diameter, respectively.
These items are described in your literature as "doilies," but
they do not appear to be designed primarily for table use. You
indicate that they will be used to make craft Christmas ornaments.
The applicable subheading for these motifs will be
5810.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in
motifs; other embroidery; of cotton, other. We assume that the
items weigh 200 g/m2 or less. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent
ad valorem.
The motifs fall within textile category designation 229.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
China are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota
restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which
is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport