CLA-2-46: RI:130:G25:DJP
Mr. Michael Hall
Columbia Shipping Inc.
70 Jansen Avenue, 202
Essington, PA 19029
RE: The tariff classification of a picnic basket from Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Hall:
In your letter dated June 1993, on behalf of Jenigere Trading Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample ,no item number,is a picnic basket.
The basket is made of rattan and is unlined. It is approxamitely 22" L X 11"H X 12"W and features a rattan handle. The top is also made of rattan and is slotted in the middle to fit over the handle. Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the picnic basket will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of rattan or of palm leaf, other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Philip A. Bernard
District Director
Providence, R.I.