CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 887742

Mr. David Rutt
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc.
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a man's cotton shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rutt:

In your letter dated June 30, 1993 on behalf of your client, Bugle Boy Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style # DG-WT-04, is a cotton shirt. It has a woven faded denim cotton front, collar and yoke. The rear portion of the yoke has a hanger loop. The back of the garment, except for the yoke, and the sleeves are constructed of knit cotton. The shirt has a full frontal opening with metal button closures which button left over right. It has two patch breast pockets with flaps secured by metal buttons. The faded denim front gives the garment its essential character.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton shirts with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport