CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 888232
Mr. George Liu
Capital International
5809 Mossrock Drive
Rockville, Maryland 20852
RE: The tariff classification of a steel frame from China
Dear Mr. Liu:
In your letter dated July 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The merchandise is a steel frame used to support water filtration units.
The water filtration units are attached to the frame with bolts and the frame
is secured to a wall with screws. The frame does not take a direct part in
the filtration process. It is essentially a steel bracket about 9 inches by
9 1/4 inches with two right angle bends. It has cut-outs along the area
that projects from the wall to hold water filters under the sink.
The applicable subheading for the frame will be 8302.50.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
base metal mountings and fittings and similar articles ... hat-racks, hat-
pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport