CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 888792

Mr. Jeffrey Wilson
Spiegel Inc.
3500 Lacey Road
Downers Grove, IL 60515-5432

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Wilson:

In your letter dated July 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 72-515W, is a jacket constructed from 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The sheer, waist length jacket features a pointed collar, long sleeves with one button cuffs, a full front opening secured by five buttons and has two chest pockets that extend to the waist. As requested, your sample will be returned to ytou. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear):Suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other...women's. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport