CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 888829
Ms. Pam Brown
Cargo U.K., Inc.
4790 Aviation Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30349
RE: The tariff classification of "Flexilon 432", "Flexilon 468", "Flexilon
701", and "Flexilon 726", from England
Dear Ms. Brown:
In your letter dated July 21, 1993, on behalf of your client, Rosehill
Polymers Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
"Flexilon 432" and "Flexilon 468", both clear, colorless, viscous
liquids, are polyurethane-type polymers. Neither product is elastomeric,
within the meaning of Additional U.S. Note 1, Chapter 39, HTSUS.
"Flexilon 701", a red viscous liquid, and "Flexilon 726", a black
viscous liquid, are both preparations of inorganic coloring matter, based on
iron oxide, dispersed in plastics material.
With respect to your request for a ruling on "Flexilon 724", please be
advised that a ruling cannot be issued without the following information: the
value and percentage composition by weight of each component making up the
product. When this information is available, you may wish to resubmit your
request.
The applicable subheading for "Flexilon 432" and "Flexilon 468" will be
3909.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for amino-resins, phenolic resins and polyurethanes, in primary
forms: polyurethanes: other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for "Flexilon 701" and "Flexilon 726" will be
3206.49.1000, HTS, which provides for concentrated dispersions of pigments in
plastics materials. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental
Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact
them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-
1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport