CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 888951

Mary Anne Fontana
MAF Marketing
21 Floyd Wycoff Road
Morganville, N.J. 07751

RE: The tariff classification of a Tealite Candle from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Fontana:

In your letter dated July 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import consists of a candle poured into a metal container. The container measures 3/4 inch high by 1 1/2 inches in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the Tealite Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport