CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 889108
Mr. Joseph L. Giumentaro
Ameri-Can Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
Peace Bridge Plaza
Buffalo, NY 14213-2488
RE: The tariff classification of a water treatment system from
Canada.
Dear Mr. Giumentaro:
In your letter dated August 4, 1993 you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of Kenloch Co.
The two water treatment systems, M4 and M5, will be sold for
use at a swimming pool, but could also be employed at municipal
water treatment plants, chemical and food processing plants and in
the electronics and medical industries.
The systems are based on treating water with ozone to remove
impurities and deionize it. The systems include: ozone generators,
various valves, motor-driven pumps, venturi injectors, ozone
reactor tanks, injection fittings, check valves, needle valves,
injection flow meters, residual off-gas destructors, U-tube
systems, meters, control panels and other required electrical
components.
You indicate that all components will be made in the United
States and Canada except for the ozone generator modules, which are
manufactured in Scotland imported into Canada for incorporation in
the systems.
The applicable subheading for the M4 and M5 water treatment
systems will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying
machinery and apparatus for water. The rate of duty will be 3.9
percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 8421.21.0000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
free rate of
duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport