CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 889286

Ms. Karen Grider
Global OEM Corporation
1755 Park Street, Suite 330
Naperville, Illinois 60563

RE: The tariff classification of soap and lotion dispenser pump from China.

Dear Ms. Grider:

In your letter dated August 10, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at hand is the model LD 100C countertop liquid dispenser for dishwashing and hand soaps, hand lotions or other liquids. It consists of a chrome-plated combination head and pump assembly, a threaded mounting body and nut, and a plastic storage bottle. The unit is normally mounted onto a sink or kitchen countertop with the pump assembly showing and the bottle underneath. The unit discharges liquid by manually pumping the head assembly up and down. We consider the device to be essentially a hand operated liquid pump.

The applicable subheading for the soap dispenser will be 8413.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand pumps for liquids, other than those fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport