CLA-2-72:S:N:N1:117 889389

Mr. Y. Yoneyama
Sumitomo Corporation of America
345 Park Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10154-0042

RE: The tariff classification of silicon electrical steel from Japan.

Dear Mr. Yoneyama:

In your letter dated August 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is hot-rolled silicon electrical steel having the following composition:

Carbon 0.06 - 0.08% Manganese 1.44 - 1.47% Silicon 0.72 - 0.75% Phosphorous 0.008 - 0.011% Sulphur 0.011 - 0.012%

The silicon electrical steel, which will be imported in coil form, measures 3.2 mm in thickness and 1195 mm in width.

The applicable subheading for the silicon electrical steel will be 7225.10.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, of silicon electrical steel. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport