CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 889635

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of three drugs: Acyclovir (CAS 59277-89-3), Astemizole (CAS 68844-77-9), and Carprofen (CAS 53716-49-7), all imported in bulk form, from Spain and Finland Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated August 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Acyclovir is an antiviral drug; Astemizole is an anti-allergic and antihistaminic drug; and Carprofen is an anti-inflammatory drug. The applicable subheading for Acyclovir will be 2933.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: other: other: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Astemizole will be 2933.90.2600, HTS, which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs: antihistamines. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Carprofen will be 2933.90.5590, HTS, which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs: drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: analgesics, anti-pyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport