NY 890142
September 22 1993
CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 890142
Mr. William Ortiz
S. J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a pendent holder from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Ortiz:
In your letter dated July 30, 1993 resubmitted on September
14, 1993 on behalf of Loffredo Brothers, Inc., you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a pendent holder constructed of 100
percent nylon cord with both ends joined together by means of a
metal clip.
The applicable subheading for the pendent holder will be
5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for articles of yarn...cordage, rope or
cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers.
The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport