CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 890332

Mr. Javier F. Cabello Canales
Cabello Canales Worldwide Co.
P.O. Box 748
Laredo, TX 78042-0748

RE: The tariff classification of braided automotive hose sleeves and electrical wire sleeves, from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Cabello Canales:

In your letter dated September 7, 1993, on behalf of the Mexican manufacturer Vitrica S.A. de C.V., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples of tubular braided sleeves without a core, Vitriflex item nos. PTTW-5X, PT4X-NHT 3/4", NYL4X 3/4", and NYL6X. The letters PT indicate that the braid is made of polyester monofilament and NYL indicates nylon monofilament. According to submitted technical literature, the braid may also be made of polyethylene. The textile man-made monofilaments measure under one millimeter in maximum cross-sectional dimension. The fabrics are of tubular, loosely plaited open braided construction with three monofilaments in each strand, and they are flattened for the convenience of transport. The inside diameters of the hollow tubular fabrics will measure between 1/8 inch and 2 inches. The braid may be imported in the piece on spools or in short lengths cut at right angles with heat sealed ends. The expandable braided sleeves will be used as automobile harnesses for guiding wires, automobile rubber hose protectors or sheathing, and computer electrical wire guides.

The applicable subheading for the braids will be 5808.10.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece; other; of cotton; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The braid falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to the requirement of a visa.

2

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport