CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 890398

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid Sodium Salt), CAS Reg. No. 9067-32-7, in bulk form, from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated September 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid Sodium Salt), is the sodium salt of Hyaluronic acid, which is a natural, high- viscosity mucopolysaccharide found (among other places) in the umbilical cord, vitreous humor (of the eye), synovial fluid, pathologic joints, and skin. Although you state that the product will be used as a "pharmaceutical intermediate", the technical literature indicates that the subject merchandise is indicated for use as an adjunct in the treatment of noninfectious synovitis (veterinary). The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise, in bulk form, will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for natural polymers ... and modified natural polymers ... not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: other: polysaccharides and their derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport